No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AV-5 | Albemarle | 1940 | |
AV-4 | Curtiss | 1940 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AV-7 | Currituck | 1944 | |
AV-11 | Norton Sound | 1945 | |
AV-12 | Pine Island | 1945 | |
AV-13 | Salisbury Sound | 1945 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AV-17 | Cumberland Sound | 1944 | |
AV-15 | Hamlin | 1944 | |
AV-14 | Kenneth Whiting | 1944 | |
AV-16 | St. George | 1944 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Disp. | Notes (: Lost) |
AV-10 | Chandeleur | 1942 | 9031 | Maritime Commission C3-S-B1 type |
AV-3 | Langley | 1937 | 11,050 | Originally built as a collier (AC-3 Jupiter), converted from Aircraft Carrier CV-1 27 Feb 42; air attack off Java |
AV-9 | Pocomoke | 1941 | 7864 | Maritime Commission C3-Cargo type |
AV-8 | Tangier | 1941 | 7864 | Maritime Commission C3-Cargo type |
AV-1 | Wright | 1921 1944 |
8391 | Reclassified as Miscellaneous Auxiliary AG-79 San Clemente |
An experimental unpowered vessel, built to launch heavy flying boats.
No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AVC-1 | 1941 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AVD-10 | Ballard | 1940 | Converted from Destroyer DD-267 |
AVD-8 | Belknap | 1940 1944 |
Converted from Destroyer DD-251 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-34 |
AVD-1 | Childs | 1940 | Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-14 |
AVD-4 | Clemson | 1940 1944 |
Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-17 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-31 |
AVD-3 | George E. Badger | 1940 1944 |
Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-16 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-33 |
AVD-12 | Gillis | 1940 | Converted from Destroyer DD-260 |
AVD-5 | Goldsborough | 1940 1944 |
Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-18 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-32 |
AVD-13 | Greene | 1941 1944 |
Converted from Destroyer DD-266 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-36 |
AVD-6 | Hulbert | 1940 | Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-19 |
AVD-9 | Osmond Ingram | 1940 1944 |
Converted from Destroyer DD-255 Converted to High-Speed Transport APD-35 |
AVD-14 | McFarland | 1940 | Converted from High-Speed Transport APD-26 |
AVD-7 | William B. Preston | 1940 | Converted from Small Seaplane Tender AVP-20 |
AVD-11 | Thornton | 1940 | Converted from Destroyer DD-270 |
AVD-2 | Williamson | 1940 1943 |
Converted from AVP-15 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Disp. | Notes (: Lost) |
AVP-4 | Avocet | 1936 | 904 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-19 |
AVP-14 | Childs | 1938 | 1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-241 |
AVP-17 | Clemson | 1939 | 1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-186 |
AVP-8 | Gannet | 1936 | 900 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-41 ;7 Jun 42; torpedoed by U-boat off Bermuda |
AVP-16 | George E. Badger | 1938 | 1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-196 |
AVP-18 | Goldsborough | 1939 | 1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-188 |
AVP-2 | Heron | 1936 | 872 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-10 |
AVP-19 | Hulbert | 1939 | 1190 | Converted from High-Speed Transport APD-28 |
AVP-1 | Lapwing | 1936 | 888 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-1 |
AVP-6 | Pelican | 1936 | 825 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-27 |
AVP-9 | Sandpiper | 1936 | 887 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-51 |
AVP-7 | Swan | 1936 | 860 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-34 |
AVP-5 | Teal | 1936 | 900 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-23 |
AVP-3 | Thrush | 1936 | 904 | Converted from Minesweeper AM-18 |
AVP-20 | William B. Preston | 1939 | 1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-344 |
AVP-15 | Williamson | 1938 1940 1943 |
1190 | Converted from Destroyer DD-244 To AVD-2 To DD-244 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Notes (: Lost) |
AVP-23 | Absecon | 1943 | |
AVP-33 | Barataria | 1944 | |
AVP-10 | Barnegat | 1941 | |
AVP-34 | Bering Strait | 1944 | |
AVP-11 | Biscayne | 1941 1943 |
Converted to Amphibious Force Flagship AGC-18 |
AVP-12 | Casco | 1941 | |
AVP-35 | Castle Rock | 1944 | |
AVP-24 | Chincoteague | 1943 | |
AVP-36 | Cook Inlet | 1944 | |
AVP-25 | Coos Bay | 1943 | |
AVP-37 | Corson | 1944 | |
AVP-38 | Duxbury Bay | 1944 | |
AVP-40 | Floyds Bay | 1945 | |
AVP-39 | Gardiners Bay | 1945 | |
AVP-41 | Greenwich Bay | 1945 | |
AVP-26 | Half Moon | 1943 | |
AVP-21 | Humboldt | 1941 | |
AVP-13 | Mackinac | 1942 | |
AVP-22 | Matagorda | 1941 | |
AVP-48 | Onslow | 1943 | |
AVP-49 | Orca | 1944 | |
AVP-50 | Rehoboth | 1944 | |
AVP-29 | Rockaway | 1943 | |
AVP-51 | San Carlos | 1944 | |
AVP-30 | San Pablo | 1943 | |
AVP-52 | Shelikof | 1944 | |
AVP-53 | Suisun | 1944 | |
AVP-31 | Unimak | 1943 | |
AVP-32 | Yakutat | 1944 |
No. | Name | Comm. | Disp. | Notes (: Lost) |
AVS-4 | Allioth | 1945 | 4023 | Converted from Unclassified Vessel IX-204 |
AVS-2 | Fortune | 1945 | 3822 | Converted from Unclassified Vessel IX-146 |
AVS-3 | Grumium | 1943 | 4023 | Converted from Unclassified Vessel IX-174 |
AVS-5 | Gwinnett | 1945 | 2411 | Converted from Miscellaneous Auxiliary AG-92 |
AVS-8 | Jupiter | 1945 | 5594 | Converted from Cargo Ship AK-43 |
AVS-6 | Nicollet | 1945 | 2411 | Converted from Miscellaneous Auxiliary AG-93 |
AVS-7 | Pontotoc | 1945 | 2411 | Converted from Cargo Ship AK-206 |
AVS-1 | Supply | 1945 | 3450 | Converted from Unclassified Vessel IX-147 |
Oilers/Tankers adapted to distill and carry fresh water furnished as boiler feed and drinking water to ships and shore stations without natural supplies.
No. | Name | Comm. | Disp. | Notes (: Lost) |
AW-4 | Abatan | 1945 | 6433 | Maritime Commission T2-SE-A2 tanker conversions |
AW-3 | Pasig | 1944 | 6433 | Maritime Commission T2-SE-A2 tanker conversions |
AW-1 | Stag | 1944 | 4113 | Maritime Commission Z-ET1-S-C3 type |
AW-2 | Wildcat | 1944 | 4113 | Maritime Commission Z-ET1-S-C3 type |
Return to Ships of the U.S. Navy: Seaplane Tenders
Return to HyperWar: World War II on the World Wide Web
Compiled and formatted by Patrick Clancey
(see the Main Page for sources and methodology)